CITY OF SHORELINE
[…] She asserted that changes must meet all of these criteria to be treated as a new application. She said the changes to which the applicant agreed met none of them.

Continuing, Ms. Kaylor refuted the claim that the application failed to vest for failing to show common recreation space. She quoted RCW 58.17.033: "A proposed division of land . . . shall be considered under the subdivision . . . ordinance, and zoning or other land use control ordinances, in effect on the land at the time a fully completed application for preliminary plat approval . . . has been submitted to the appropriate county, city or town official" and "The requirements for a complete application shall be defined by local ordinance." She then referred to the requirements for a completed application under SMC 16.40.040. She said it does not require a plat application to demonstrate compliance with zoning code requirements in order to vest.