MRSC Inquiries
[…] - University Archives Group, Standards for an Electronic Records Policy
- How are the five business days calculated in
RCW
42.17.320, which relates to responding to public record requests?
RCW 42.17.320 provides that a response to public records request must be made by the agency within five business days. The question is whether the day the request is received counts as one of the five days.
This office has taken the position that the day the request is received does not count as one of the five days. As additional support for that conclusion, RCW 1.12.040 provides:
The time within which an act is to be done, as herein provided, shall be computed by excluding the first day, and including the last, unless the last day is a holiday, Saturday, or Sunday, and then it is also excluded.
This statute appears to be of general application throughout the state statutes.
Additional indirect support exists in the case of Limstrom v. Ladenburg, 98 Wn. App. 612 (1999). That case involved a public records request.