MRSC Inquiries
[…] See National Labor Relations Bd. v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 421 U.S. 132, 161-62, 95 S. Ct. 1504, 44 L. Ed.2d 29 (1975). We agree and determine there is also no such duty under the State Act.
- Must the city disclose the name of the complainant on a nuisance
complaint?
Maybe. If the requesting party is requesting the information under the Public Disclosure Act, the name likely can be withheld. RCW 42.17.310(1)(e) provides in part:
(e) Information revealing the identity of persons who are witnesses to or victims of crime or who file complaints with investigative, law enforcement, or penology agencies, other than the public disclosure commission, if disclosure would endanger any person's life, physical safety, or property. If at the time a complaint is filed the complainant, victim or witness indicates a desire for disclosure or nondisclosure, such desire shall govern.
If the disclosure "would endanger" the person's life, safety, or property, or if the complainant requested nondisclosure, the record (or, at least, the identifying information) need not be disclosed.