MRSC Inquiries
[…] RCW 42.17.260(9). The Attorney General's Office has interpreted this provision to refer only to lists of natural persons, rather than, for example, to lists of businesses. Public records other than "lists of individuals" requested for commercial purposes should be provided upon request if they are not statutorily exempt from disclosure.
- Must city provide names of city manager interviewees to requesting
newspaper?
No. RCW 42.17.310(1)(t) exempts "all applications for public employment, including the names of applicants, resumes, and other related materials submitted with respect to an applicant," from public disclosure and copying. Although this section only makes reference to public employees, a review of its statutory history suggests that it also covers officials.